While judges and prosecutors do have some discretion in charging crimes and choosing punishments, the minimums are high enough that each of these crimes is punished very harshly today.
Arizona has a huge section of its criminal code dedicated to punishing activities that some might consider to be predatory. There are the obvious laws that all people think about when assessing sexual criminality – sexual assault, child sex crimes, and prostitution. In addition, the state criminalizes a range of activities in which a person simply solicits sexual favors from either an adult or a child. Section 13-3554 of the code, for instance, criminalizes luring a minor. The wording of that particular law states, “A person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor” (Arizona, 2004). Under this law and many others, a person does not have to actually make contact with a minor in order to be charged with a crime. If the person thinks that a person is a minor and they make some sort of offer, then they can be charged under this statute.